FAQ

This FAQ is designed to be helpful in raising awareness about ABS-CBNmobile and the use of our licenses and other tools.

Image

Privacy Policy

ABS-CBN Corporation, a corporation duly organized and existing under Philippine laws, with business address at Sgt. Esguerra Avenue corner Mother Ignacia Street, Quezon City 1103, Philippines (including its affiliates and subsidiaries, "ABS-CBN") is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a powerful but secure and safe online experience.  This Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”) applies to and governs data collection, recording, updating, modification or corrections, usage, sharing, storage, retention and destruction or disposition (collectively, “data processing”) by ABS-CBN in the websites owned and/or operated by ABS-CBN, including the website you are currently accessing (the “Website”). You are hereby requested to accept and consent to the data processing rules and practices described in this Privacy Notice so that you may continue to use and enjoy the Website.
  
Insofar as ABS-CBN processes your personal data for purposes of using and enjoying the Website, ABS-CBN shall comply with its obligations on data privacy, as specified in Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”, its implementing rules and regulations, and all other relevant data privacy laws.  Where applicable, ABS-CBN shall likewise comply with relevant data privacy laws of the country or territory where you are a citizen, a resident or otherwise accessing the Website.
  
ABS-CBN encourages you to review the privacy statements or policies of websites you choose to link to from the Website (the “Linked Sites”) so that you can understand how these Linked Sites collect, use and share your information. ABS-CBN is not responsible for the privacy statements or policies or other content on websites downloaded from the Website and other websites operated by third parties.

 

I. Data Processing


ABS-CBN’s activities, procedures and objectives in relation to data processing are guided by, consistent with and pursuant to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality as provided by law.  
 

A. Data Collection:


1. Personal Information you provide to ABS-CBN:

To allow you to access and/or use the Website, including the creation, registration or maintenance of a user account specific to you (the “Account”), ABS-CBN may ask you to provide certain contact and personal identifiable details, such as your name, e-mail, home, work or some other address, telephone numbers (landline or mobile),  as well as sensitive personal information, such as nationality, birthday, marital status, gender, educational attainment, occupation, religious, philosophical or political affiliations, family background, government issued data like social security number and passport details.   ABS-CBN also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, preferences, interests and favorites.  Please note that providing additional information about yourself may reveal your identity even when using the Website as "Anonymous" user.  

Further information may be collected when ABS-CBN exchanges communications with you, for example, if you submit a request, contact ABS-CBN's support team, or report a violation or complaint to ABS-CBN’s Data Privacy Officer at dpo@abs-cbn.com in accordance with your rights as provided below.

Any such information you provide ABS-CBN is used for its internal purpose only and/or in connection with the Website, and will be treated with utmost confidentiality. 

Any false, incorrect, or outdated information may impair ABS-CBN's ability to provide you with the Website and to contact you when necessary.  ABS-CBN will explicitly indicate the fields for mandatory completion. If you do not enter the requisite data in these fields, you may not be able to continue to use the Website.
Content or materials you upload and any other information you submit in the Website will be posted along with other personally identifiable information. Therefore, you must exercise caution and common sense when submitting these content, materials or information. At the very least, you should demonstrate the same degree of caution as when publishing personal information by means other than the Internet and cellular services.

2. Account Log-in Details you will use

For some websites of ABS-CBN, you may be required to log-in to your Account.  To login, you must use your username and password that ABS-CBN allocated to you or that you have selected for your Account (the “Account Log-in Details”).  ABS-CBN may also establish and require from time to time additional or different means of identification and authentication for logging in and accessing the Website or for accessing certain features or designated sections of the Website.

Please note that the Account Log-in Details will be used to identify you when you use the Website. Your username will be included along with any information you submit for posting. It will therefore be visible to others. 

Your Account Log-in Details are under your responsibility. You are fully accountable for any use or misuse of your Account and personal information as a result of conveying your Account Log-in Details to someone else. You must maintain your Account Log-in Details in absolute confidentiality and avoid disclosing them to others.  We encourage you to change your password frequently and at least once every six (6) months.

3. Meta-data that ABS-CBN collects from your use of the Website and view of sponsored Content

ABS-CBN keeps track of your surfing and browsing of the Website and its Linked Sites, collects information about your use of the Website, and may collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, like when you visit different parts of the Website or view its sponsored content, and what selections you make. 

ABS-CBN may also automatically collect certain technical information such as:
 
(a) Device information. ABS-CBN may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile information if you use a mobile device to access the site); 

(b) Log information. When you use the services or view content provided by ABS-CBN, ABS-CBN may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This information may include: 
• details of how you used our service, such as your navigation paths and search queries; • mobile related information if you access the Website using your mobile device;
• internet protocol address;
• device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL; and
• cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account. 

For example, ABS-CBN may record the frequency and scope of your use of the Website, the duration of your sessions, the web pages that you visit, information that you read, content that you use or create, advertisements that you view or click on, your communications with other users and third parties, the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the name of the domain that serve you to access the Website, and the geographic location of the computer system that you are using to log-in. Such data is usually automatically collected and stored among others in log files of the Website's computer servers.

(c) Location and/or Route Information.  Whether as "Anonymous" or as registered user, when you use your Mobile Phone with a copy of the Website, ABS-CBN collects your location and route information. ABS-CBN uses that information to provide you and other users with the Website. ABS-CBN may make further use of your location and route information by providing you information about sites, shops and other places and attractions in your close vicinity.

4. Cookies

ABS-CBN may install "cookies" to help you personalize your experience with the Website.  A “cookie” is a HTTP file that is placed on your browser by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by the web page server of the Website that issued the cookie to you.

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  Unless you have modified your browser setting to decline the cookie, if you continue to use the Website, the cookie will be automatically installed.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website or the Linked Sites you visit.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time by informing the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the website pages, or register with Linked Sites or services, a cookie helps the Website to recall your behavioral information on subsequent visits.  When you return to the Website, your behavioral information from your previous visits can be retrieved, so the Website and its features can be customized based on your data.

5. Information collected by the government

You acknowledge that, pursuant to Republic Act No. 10175, or the Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2015 (the “Cybercrime Law”), law enforcement authorities, with due cause, shall be authorized to collect or record by technical or electronic means traffic data in real-time associated with specified communications transmitted by means of a computer system.

Traffic data refer only to the communication’s origin, destination, route, time, date, size, duration, or type of underlying service, but not content, nor identities.

Pursuant to the Cybercrime Law, the integrity of traffic data and subscriber information relating to communication services provided by a service provider shall be preserved for a minimum period of six (6) months from the date of the transaction. Content data shall be similarly preserved for six (6) months from the date of receipt of the order from law enforcement authorities requiring its preservation.
 

B. Data Usage:


1. Performance of services 

The information gathered by ABS-CBN about you is used to operate the Website and deliver the services you have requested. 
 
2. Behavior Tracking for Customer Customization

ABS-CBN keeps track of your surfing and browsing of the Website and its Linked Sites, essentially logging information about the sections and web pages that you visit and the actions you take. ABS-CBN monitors these connections in order to determine what ABS-CBN services are most popular and use this data to deliver customized content and advertising within the Website to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. Generally, ABS-CBN monitors your browsing behavior to give you – the customer - the most efficient service and the most satisfactory experience that ABS-CBN can provide.

If you do not wish ABS-CBN to track your behavior in our Website, your option is limited to closing the Website.

3. Marketing, Promotions and Surveys 

ABS-CBN also uses your personal data to inform you of other products or services available from ABS-CBN, its affiliates, subsidiaries and external business partners.   Thus, ABS-CBN may contact you for any or all of the purposes below:

(a) to market, promote and advertise our products, services, events, initiatives and activities; 
(b) to customize our advertising, promotional and marketing activities; 
(c) to conduct research, survey and perform statistical analyses of user behavior in order to measure relative consumer interest on our various products, services and activities; and 
(d) to promote and manage our customer loyalty program(s).

From time to time,  ABS-CBN may also contact you to participate in surveys on your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered by ABS-CBN, its affiliates, subsidiaries or partners. Your participation in the survey is optional and not a condition for the continued use or access to the Website.

4. Aggregated Data and Analytics

ABS-CBN may also use collected data to create aggregated anonymous data and to use and share such data with its affiliates, subsidiaries, external business partners and Trusted Contractors (as defined below), for research, analysis and evaluation to improve ABS-CBN’s performance and delivery of services. ABS-CBN shall make commercially reasonable efforts to remove or obscure your personally identifiable information that are used for aggregated and analytics purposes.
 

C. Data Sharing:


1. Cross-Promotions with ABS-CBN Affiliates, Subsidiaries, and External Business Partners

ABS-CBN may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of its affiliates, subsidiaries and external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.  In these cases, your unique personally identifiable information  is not transferred to the affiliate, subsidiary or external business partners.  

2. Services of Trusted Contractors engaged by ABS-CBN

ABS-CBN has contracted and may further contract trusted third party service providers to perform certain activities on behalf of ABS-CBN,  to help ABS-CBN in delivering the services to you, or to help ABS-CBN in performing statistical analysis, sending you email or postal mail, providing customer support or arrangement for deliveries (“Trusted Contractors”).   These Trusted Contractors may have access to, process, record, use, store, retain, or destroy, your personal data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice. All such Trusted Contractors are prohibited from using your personal data except to provide these services to ABS-CBN, and are required to keep and maintain the confidentiality of your data.  ABS-CBN shall be responsible to you for safeguarding your personal information, unless you have entered into an agreement with such Trusted Contractor that would directly allow them to use and disclose your personally identifiable information.

Please note that ABS-CBN shall never sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

3. Disclosures

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Notice or in the Terms of Use of the Website or as otherwise expressly authorized by you, ABS-CBN will not give any of your personal information to any third party. However, ABS-CBN does not guarantee the security of any of your private transmissions against unauthorized or unlawful interception or access by third parties. Further, you hereby acknowledge that ABS-CBN may have to disclose such information to its authorized agents or representative, employees, consultants, and personnel on a need to know basis in any and all instances when such disclosure is necessary for the execution of efforts geared towards overall customer satisfaction, which include information dissemination through marketing or telemarketing of ABS-CBN and its subsidiaries’ and affiliates’ products and other means, facilitating services requests and maintenance work, and the like.  Furthermore, ABS-CBN can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to private entities, law enforcement agencies or government officials, as ABS-CBN, in its sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, or as otherwise required by law, regulation, legal process or governmental request or in order to comply with an investigatory, legal, regulatory or administrative proceeding (including a subpoena, civil investigative demand or similar process) or a court order, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in ABS-CBN's sole discretion

Nonetheless, ABS-CBN does not disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent.

4. Community Services

The Website may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal pages, calendars, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, "Community Services").  ABS-CBN has no obligation to monitor the Community Services. You agree to use the Community Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service.  You agree to be responsible for any personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data that you disclose through the Community Services, which may be collected and used by any third party.

5. Integration with social networks

You may choose to share information between your Account and your social network accounts (such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Twitter). Through this option, you may choose to have personal information and other content about you available from social networks, transmitted and shared through the Website.  Similarly, you may choose to have personal information and other content about you available from ABS-CBN, including your location and route information, transmitted to and shared through your social network account if you choose to share this information.

When you connect to the social network account through the Website for the first time or otherwise make the Website interact with your social network account, you will be asked to permit the social network to share your personal information stored on such social network with the Website.  ABS-CBN collects your information from your social networks account only in accordance with your privacy settings you have set up under your social networks accounts.  Accordingly ABS-CBN only collects such information which you allowed the social network(s) to share with third parties (such as your name, email address, list of friends, profile picture, other information you make publicly available via the applicable social network and/or other information you authorize us to access by authorizing the social network to provide such information) subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such social network accounts. You understand that the Website may access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the third party social network and authorized by you) the information in your social network accounts so that it is available on and through your Account with  ABS-CBN.

By setting your Account to integrate with social networks including by signing onto ABS-CBN through your social network accounts, you agree to share information (including personally identifiable information) between ABS-CBN and these social networks, for the purposes provided under this Privacy Notice and such social networks’ privacy policy.

The social network's use of information made available by ABS-CBN is governed by that social network's privacy policy and controlled by the social network, not by this Privacy Notice or ABS-CBN.

Please note that certain information which you have defined as private on your third party social network accounts may become public to other ABS-CBN users through the Website if you have defined such information to be public on the Website.
 

D. Data Storage, Protection, Retention: 


1. Storage

Your personal data are stored in ABS-CBN corporate database and systems located in its principal office, or in corporate subscribed cloud storage, or data storage facilities, such as servers, located in Philippines and the United States of America. The database is controlled and can be accessed electronically only by select administrative staff of ABS-CBN or its duly authorized Trusted Contractors. 

2. Security Measures

ABS-CBN implements reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures to protect any data, such as personal information, meta-data or otherwise, that ABS-CBN collects from you. 

These security measures aim to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing.  ABS-CBN uses commercially reasonable methods, technology and tools to secure your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. ABS-CBN secures the personally identifiable information you provide in the Website in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  When personal data (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

ABS-CBN also has stringent protocols, policies and procedure for the collection, processing, and storage of personal data, including but not limited to ensuring that office spaces and work station shall provide privacy to anyone processing your personal data, encrypting your personal  data during storage and while in process, restricted access protocols, authentication procedures and regular scanning, testing and upgrading of its security measures against data breaches 

3. No Liability for Other Users’ Conduct

ABS-CBN takes great measures to provide you with the best experience you can have while using the Website. However, ABS-CBN has no control over the conduct of any user, and disclaims all liability in this regard.  Users are advised to carefully and thoroughly consider whether or not to make public or available any information and carefully examine all necessary details related to any communication with other users prior to any engagement or communication being made.

Participating in any user's activities as a result, directly or indirectly, from using the Website, is entirely at your own risk.  ABS-CBN is not a party to any agreement entered into between the users in any circumstances.  The user has the sole and ultimate responsibility regarding compliance with all laws, regulation or any other duty.  ABS-CBN does not accept any liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense that you may suffer or incur as a result of or in connection with your participation in any activity or event initiated, held or conducted by a user or a third party nor in connection to any agreement between the users or third parties, including any activity or event related in any way, directly or indirectly, the Website or the use thereof.

4. Retention 

ABS-CBN will retain your personal data for the duration it deems necessary for its reasonable business needs to ensure full delivery and performance of the services you require or for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes ABS-CBN collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, or for complying with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental requests.    

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, ABS-CBN shall consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which ABS-CBN process your personal data and whether ABS-CBN can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.  

Thereafter, your personal data may be anonymized or destroyed.  When anonymized for research or statistical purposes, your personal data will and can no longer be associated with you,  in which case ABS-CBN may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.  ABS-CBN may at all times review, retain and disclose any other information as ABS-CBN deems necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request and ABS-CBN's needs and necessities.  By doing so, ABS-CBN does not either expressly or impliedly endorse, affirm or in any manner assume any responsibility for such communications.
 

III. Your Rights under this Privacy Notice

 

A. Rights to your Personal Data 


ABS-CBN recognizes and adheres to your rights to your personal data as provided under relevant data privacy laws.  At any time you may deem necessary or convenient, you may correct, edit, modify or update the personal information or sensitive personal information that you provided in the Website.
 
Further, you have the right to: 

(a) access, retrieve, copy, and otherwise be informed about your personal data that was processed, manner by which such data were processed, date when your personal data was last accessed and modified; 
(b) dispute the inaccuracy in your personal data;
(c) suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data from ABS-CBN’s system;
(d) be indemnified for any damages you may have sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data attributable to ABS-CBN fault or negligence; and/or
(e) object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.

Should you wish to exercise any of the foregoing rights, please contact us, by sending an email to dpo@abs-cbn.com. ABS-CBN shall endeavor to reply to or otherwise act on your concerns without undue delay and in any event within one (1) month from our receipt of your email. That period may be extended by a further period of two (2) months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. ABS-CBN will inform you of any such extension within one (1) month of receipt of your email, together with the reason for the delay.
 

What is ABS-CBNmobile?

Ang ABS-CBNmobile ay ang prepaid SIM ng ABS-CBN. Gamit ang ABS-CBNmobile Prepaid SIM card, pwede kayong mag-call, text at internet. Pwede rin kayong manood ng ABS-CBN shows, movies at exclusive videos sa iWant TV app. 

Paano i-activate ang ABS-CBNmobile PREPAID SIM?

1.    Ipasok ang ABS-CBNmobile SIM sa iyong ABS-CBNmobile phone/tablet at pindutin ang power
2.    Connect to mobile internet or send a text para ma-activate ang SIM. 
3.    I-download ang iWant TV app sa Google Play Store or App Store. 
4.    I-register ang iyong ABS-CBNmobile sa iWant TV to enjoy the full library of Kapamilya shows and movies 

Paano i-download ang iWant TV? 

Sa ABS-CBNmobile Prepaid SIM, pwede kang manood ng Kapamilya shows at movies sa iyong smartphone gamit ang iWant TV app. 

Step 1. I-download ang iWant TV app sa Google Play Store or App Store
Step 2. I-open ang iWant TV app at piliin ang show na gustong panoorin. 
Step 3. Piliin ang register
Step 4. Simulan nang mag-register sa iWant TV. 
Step 5. Makakatanggap ka ng confirmation code sa text message. 
Step 6. I-type ang ABS-CBNmobile number at confirmation code. Click Confirm My Mobile Number. 
Step 7. I-enter your registered ABS-CBNmobile number and password to log-in. 
Step 8. Now, you’re ready to watch your favorite Kapamilya shows and movies. 


Ano ang mga services na ino-offer?

Bukod sa call, text at internet service, bibigyan din ng ABS-CBNmobile ng exclusive na access sa services at content ang mga subscribers na mapanood ang kanilang favorite ABS-CBN shows sa kanilang mobile devices on demand at on the go.

Dial *128# para malaman ang full list of special promo loads. 

Paano mag-check ng balance?

Para ma-check ang balance, i-text lang ang BAL sa 2130. Ito ay free of charge.

Paano ba mag-avail ng Special Promo Load?

Para mag-avail ng Special Promo Load, kailangan munang mag-convert ng iyong regular load sa kahit anong Special Promo Load offer.
Para mag-convert ng regular load, i-text lang ang KEYWORD ng Special Promo Load na gusto mo sa 2135.

Ex. Text KSURF20 and send to 2135 para i-convert ang P25 of your regular load to to Kapamilya Surf 20.

Kailangan ko ba ng maintaining balance para maka-avail ng Special Promo Load?

Hindi, hindi mo na kailangan ng maintaining balance para maka-avail ng Special Promo Load.

Anong mangyayari kapag nag-expire na ang Special Promo Load at itinuloy ko pa rin mag-surf ng internet, tumawag at mag-text?

Kung nag-expire na ang iyong Special Promo Load at ipinagpatuloy mo pa rin ang pag-surf sa internet, pagtawag at text, ito ay mababawas sa iyong regular load pero macha-charge ka ng regular na rate. ​Regular Rates:
Surfing the Internet - P1 for 1MB 
Calls to ABS-CBNmobile - P1 for 1 minute * 
Calls to ALL networks and landlines - P6.50 per minute 
Texts to ALL networks - P1 per 160-character message

Pwede ko ba i-Share Load ang Special Promo Load sa ibang tao?
Hindi, pwede ka lang mag-share ng regular load sa ibang tao.

Paano ba nagwo-work ang MB?

Ang MB o megabyte ay ginagamit para masukat ang iyong internet activity. Ang ibig sabihin ng MB-based na paggamit ng internet ay macha-charge ka lang sa kung ano ang ginamit mo.
For example, ang 15 minutes ng browsing on Facebook (gaya ng pag-post ng comment) ay estimated na katumbas ng 5MB habang ang pagnood ng video for 15 minutes ay estimated na katumbas ng 10-15MB.

Anong mangyayari kapag naubos ko na ang Special Promo Load ko bago mag-expire at itinuloy ko pa rin mag-surf ng internet, tumawag at mag-text?

Kung nag-expire na ang iyong Special Promo Load at ipinagpatuloy mo pa rin ang pag-surf sa internet, pagtawag at text, ito ay mababawas sa iyong regular load pero macha-charge ka ng regular na rate. I-note lamang na hindi ka makakatanggap ng notification na naubos mo na ang iyong Special Promo Load. Regular Rates:
Surfing the Internet - P1 for 1MB
Calls to ABS-CBNmobile - P1 for 1 minute *
Calls to ALL networks and landlines - P6.50 per minute
Texts to ALL networks - P1 per 160-character message

Bida Ka Plan

BIDA KA PLAN

Monthly Service Fee

499

Data

2 GB

iWant TV Data

200 MB

Calls

All month calls to ABS-CBNmobile + 30 minutes to Globe/TM

Texts

All month text to all networks

Lock-in Period

12 months

No. of Lines

1

Other Features

Full premium access to iWant TV Library

Kapamilya Plans

KAPAMILYA PLANS

Monthly Service Fee

349

499

999

Calls

All month calls to ABS-CBNmobile

Texts

All month text to all networks

Lock-in Period

12 months

No of Lines

1

2

5

Other Features

Full premium access to iWant TV Library

*Watch any movie/show/exclusive via iWant TV. Internet charges apply. 

Unlimited service is subject to Fair Use Policy

*Speeds of up to 12mbps

My phone has no signal
•    Turn off mobile phone then remove SIM & battery for 30 seconds.
•    Insert them back & check if mobile phone has signal already.
•    If you still don't have a signal, insert SIM into another mobile phone and check again.
•    If you still don't have a signal, your SIM may be defective & subject for replacement.
•    If with signal, your mobile phone may be defective & have the phone checked at an authorized service center.
•    Walang signal ang phone ko.
•    I-turn off ang phone at tanggalin ang SIM at battery for 30 seconds.
•    Ibalik ang SIM at battery at i-check kung may signal na ang phone
•    Kung wala pa ring signal, ilagay ang SIM sa ibang phone
•    Kung wala pa ring signal, maaaring defective ang iyong SIM o kaya naman ay ipa-check ang iyong phone sa authorized service center

Hindi ako maka-send ng SMS
•    Check if phone has signal.
•    Check phone settings, Call Barring, Call Forward and Airplane or Flight mode should be deactivated.
•    Check load balance if has enough to send SMS.
•    If has enough, turn off phone & turn on again after 30 seconds.
•    If still can't send, insert SIM into another mobile phone.
•    If able to send using a different phone, have the phone checked at an authorized service center.
•    If not able to send, your SIM may be defective & subject for replacement.
•    Hindi ako maka-send ng SMS
•    I-check kung may signal ang phone
•    I-check ang phone settings, dapat naka-deactivate ang Call Barring, Call Forward and Airplane or Flight mode
•    I-check ang load balance kung sapat para maka-send ng SMS
•    Kung sapat, i-turn off ang phone at tanggalin ang SIM at battery. Ibalik ang SIM at battery after 30 seconds.
•    Kung hindi pa rin maka-send, ilagay ang SIM sa ibang phone
•    Kung nakaka-send gamit ang ibang phone, ipa-check ang iyong phone sa authorized service center
•    Kung hindi pa rin maka-send, maaaring defective ang iyong SIM at kailangan ng palitan.


Hindi ako maka-receive ng SMS
•    I-check kung may signal ang phone
•    I-check ang inbox kung puno na. Kung ito ay puna na, mag-delete ng mga messages.
•    I-check kung ang sender ay nag-text sa tamang number
•    I-check ang phone settings, dapat naka-deactivate ang Call Barring, Call Forward and Airplane or Flight mode
•    Kung hindi pa rin maka-send, i-turn off ang phone at i-turn on again after ng 30 seconds.
•    Kung hindi pa rin maka-send, ilagay ang SIM sa ibang phone
•    Kung nakaka-send gamit ang ibang phone, ipa-check ang iyong phone sa authorized service center
•    Kung hindi pa rin maka-send, maaaring defective ang iyong SIM at kailangan ng palitan.

Hindi ako makatawag
•    I-check ang phone settings, dapat naka-deactivate ang Call Barring, Call Forward and Airplane or Flight mode
•    I-check kung may signal ang phone
•    Kung walang signal, i-turn off ang phone at tanggalin ang SIM at battery for 30 seconds.
•    Ibalik ang SIM at battery at i-check kung may signal na ang phone
•    Kung wala pa rin signal, ilagay ang SIM sa ibang phone at i-check
•    Kung wala pa rin signal, maaaring defective ang iyong SIM o kaya naman ay ipa-check ang iyong phone sa authorized service center
•    I-check kung may sapat na load para sa tawag

Hindi ako matawagan
•    I-check kung may signal ang phone
•    Kung may signal, i-check kung may enough balance para sa tawag
•    Kung walang signal, i-turn off ang phone at i-turn on again after ng 30 seconds.
•    I-check ang phone settings, dapat naka-deactivate ang Call Barring, Call Forward at Airplane o Flight mode
•    Kung wala pa rin signal, ilagay ang SIM sa ibang phone
•    Kung nakakatawag gamit ang ibang phone, ipa-check ang iyong phone sa authorized service center
•    Kung hindi pa rin makatawag, maaaring defective ang iyong SIM at kailangan ng palitan.

Hindi ako maka-konek sa internet
•    I-check kung may signal ang phone
•    Kung may signal, dapat ay may enough load balance para maka-connect sa internet
•    Kung walang signal, i-turn off ang phone at i-turn on again after ng 30 seconds.
•    I-check kung ang phone mo ay may tamang settings para makapag-internet
•    Kung wala pa rin signal, ilagay ang SIM sa ibang phone
•    Kung naka-connect gamit ang ibang phone, ipa-check ang iyong phone sa authorized service center
•    Kung hindi pa rin maka-connect, maaaring defective ang iyong SIM at kailangan ng palitan.
 



Paano mag-set-up ng mobile internet settings sa aking device?
Kapamilya, maipapadala ang iyong mobile internet settings sa loob ng 24 oras. Kung hindi pa ito natatanggap, pwedeng ipasok ang settings manually sa iyong device:

Para sa Android:
1. Pumunta sa Settings > Wireless and Networks >More Settings > Access Point Names >New APN
2. Ipasok ang mga details na ito:
Name: ABS-CBN Internet
APN: internet.abs-cbn.com.ph

Para sa iPhone/iPad:
1. Pumunta sa Settings > General > Cellular > Cellular Data Network
2. I-type ang internet.abs-cbn.com.ph sa APN Settings
Pwede ring mag-text ng GO sa 2695 para makuha ang mobile internet settings.

Saan ko pwedeng ipadala ang aking mga comments at feedback?
Pwede mong ipadala ang iyong comments at feedback sa aming email address sa customercare@abscbnmobile.com o kaya ay tawagan mo kami sa aming hotline sa 266-7878.

Bakit may Fair Use Policy?
Ang ABS-CBNmobile Fair Use Policy para sa Prepaid Services ay ginawa para maiwasan ang malakas at mapang-abuso na pag-gamit ng UNLI services ng iilang users na maaaring kumunsumo ng malaking parte ng aming network capacity. Dahil sa malakas at mapang-abuso na pag-gamit ng iilang subscribers na ito, maaaring magkaroon ng slow-down o network congestion na makakaapekto sa service quality ng karamihan ng mga subscribers.
Para maibigay namin ang high quality at patas na service sa lahat ng subscribers na gumagamit ng aming Unli services, ipinapatupad naming ang Fair Use Policy. This is subject to change without prior notice.

Ano ang maximum bilang ng SMS or text messages a day for any unli text promo?
Ang maximum na bilang ng text messages para sa isang UNLI text promo ay 700 SMS or text messages kada araw.

Ano ang mangyayari kapag hindi ako naka-register sa kahit anong UNLI text promo at lumampas ako sa 700 SMS limit?
Ang 700 SMS limit ng Fair Use Policy ay hindi applicable sa iyo kapag hindi ka naka-register sa kahit anong Unli text promo, tulad ng KTANU10 KTAN5, KTAN15 UNLITEXT10, and KUC15.

Ano ang mangyayari kapag lumampas ako ng 700 SMS limit habang naka-register sa isang Unli text promo?
Kapag naka-register kayo sa isang Unli text promo tulad ng KTANU10 KTAN5, KTAN15 UNLITEXT10, and KUC15, at lumampas kayo sa 700 SMS limit ay hindi na po kayo makaka-send ng text message. Makakatanggap rin ng SMS notification na you have reached your SMS limit for the day. Pero, ang SMS sending sa access codes ay gagana pa rin, tulad ng SMS sa 2130 for balance inquiry, 2135 for promo reg/status inquiry, 2137 for customer care. Para naman sa premium services tulad ng 2132 for share load, 2131, 2366, at 2331, regular rates will apply.
Makakapag-send ulit ng SMS pagpatak ng 12:01am sa susunod na araw, kapag valid pa ang iyong Unli text promo.

Will I be charged a regular SMS rate on my regular load kapag lumampas sa limit?
Kapag lumampas sa limit, hindi ka macha-charge automatically sa iyong regular load dahil hindi ka na maaaring mag-send ng text messages.

When will my outgoing SMS service resume?
Your outgoing SMS service will resume after 12 midnight or by 12:01 am the following day.
For other inquiries, please call (02) 266-7878.

Kailan ulit ako makakapag-send ng SMS?
Makakapag-send ulit ng SMS pagkatapos ng hatinggabi o pagpatak ng 12:01am sa susunod na araw.
For other inquiries, please call (02) 266-7878.

Ano ang maximum bilang ng MB usage kada para sa UNLI data promo?
 
Ang maximum MB usage para sa UNLI data promo ay 800 MB kada araw.

Ano ang mangyayari kapag hindi ako naka-register sa kahit anong UNLI data promo at lumampas ako sa 800 MB limit?
 
Ang 800 MB limit ng Fair Use Policy ay hindi applicable sa iyo kapag hindi ka naka-register sa kahit anong Unli data promo, tulad ng KOLU50.

Ano ang mangyayari kapag lumampas ako ng 800 MB limit habang naka-register sa isang Unli data promo?
 
Kapag naka-register kayo sa isang Unli data promo tulad ng KOLU50, at lumampas kayo sa 800 MB limit ay hindi na po kayo makaka-access sa internet. Makakatanggap rin ng SMS notification na you have reached your data limit for the day.
 
Makaka-access uli ng internet pagpatak ng 12:01am sa susunod na araw, kapag valid pa ang iyong Unli data promo.

Paano ko malalaman kung lumampas na ako sa Fair Use limit?
 
Kapag umabot na ng 800 MB ang iyong internet usage, makakatanggap ka ng SMS notification na nagsasabing lumampas ka na sa Fair Use limit.

  1. You must be at least 18 years old.
  2. You must submit the following requirements:
    • Completely filled-out and signed Service Application Form (SAF)
    • Valid proof of identity, and photocopy of IDs presented. You can submit any one (1) of the following primary IDs:
      • Passport with digitized signature
      • Digitized SSS ID
      • Digitized TIN ID
      • Digitized Voter’s ID
      • Company ID (with signature of authorized signatory
      • GSIS ID (e-Card ID)
      • PRC ID
      • Driver’s License
      • Firearm License ID
      • Permit to Carry Firearm ID
      • Integrated Bar of the Philippines (IBP) ID
      • Major Credit card with picture
    • If you do not have the primary IDs above, you can submit any two (2) secondary IDs below (one ID must have a picture, and both IDs must have a signature):
      • POEA-OCW Dependents’ Card
      • Health Insurance Card (i.e., Philhealth, Medicard, HPPI, AETNA, Fortune Care)
      • Senior Citizen ID
      • Major Credit Card (without picture)
    • Additional Requirements for foreigners:
      • Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) I-Card
      • DOLE Employment Permit
      • Immigration Certificate of Registration
      • Special Retiree's Residence Visa (SRRV)

IMPORTANT:

  1. Original documents must be presented.
  2. All applications are subject to approval; additional documents may be requested if deemed necessary.